Privacy Policy

This data privacy notice concerns Big Front Door Ltd (hereafter referred to as "Big Front Door"), Registered in Scotland with Company Number SC357970, registered office 41 Patrickbank Crescent, Elderslie, Johnstone, tel: +44 0141 255 2530. If you have any queries regarding this policy please contact [email protected] 

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual (data subject) who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in Big Front Door's possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

Big Front Door Ltd is the data controller. This means Big Front Door decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

Big Front Door complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -
  • To enable Big Front Door to provide services to your business to fulfil a contract(s) made between your company and Big Front Door;
  • To keep you up to date with Big Front Door business news and events;
  • To send you information about Big Front Door products and services;
  • To track usage of our website through the use of Google Analytics;
  • To manage our employees;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records;

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about Big Front Door business news and events;
  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about Big Front Door products and services;
  • Processing is necessary to fulfil a contract(s) made between your company and Big Front Door where you represent your company;
  • Processing is necessary to fulfil a contract made between you and Big Front Door;
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential.

It may be shared with selected data processors in order to fulfil the legal basis for processing, examples of which are as data processors required to fulfil a contract; data processors who fulfil e-mail marketing activity for Big Front Door; and data processors who provide payroll services.

All data processors are subject to confidentiality and we will not share your data with other third parties which are outside of the scope of the documented legal basis for processing.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

Where you are representing your company, we will keep your details for the duration of your companies contract with us. If you leave your company or your company is no longer contracted with Big Front Door, then we will keep your details for 24 months in order to provide transparency to decisions you may have made.

If we hold your details based on your consent, we review data annually and records that are older then 24 months from when you provided your consent will be distroyed. We will ask you before the end of this period for your consent again.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR or any other corporate compliance or legal requirement, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -
  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Big Front Door holds about you;
  • The right to request that Big Front Door corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Big Front Door to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent at any time;
  • The right to request that Big Front Door provides the data subject with their personal data in a commonly used electronic format;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Cookies

Like many other websites, we use "cookies" to help us gather and store information about visitors to our websites. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

We use the following types of cookies on our site;
  • Preference Cookie - At your request we may place a cookie to remember your preferences so that you do not need to re-enter your details (country/age and language preferences) on our gateway page. This is not suitable if you share your computer with someone else.
  • Social Sharing - This is a cookie that identifies you with social networking sites such as Facebook and Twitter and allows interaction between your activity on social networking sites and on our website through your direction, and makes your transition between the sites more seamless.
  • Content Management cookies - These are cookies required for the content management system that our web site is besed on to work.
  • Template preference cookies - These cookies are necessary for mobile sites to enable the site to look and feel the way it is intended to.
  • Site Analytics - We use Google Analytics to help analyse use of our website. The information used by Google Analytics is collected in an anonymous form and stored by Google for 26 months, enabling us to perform year on year comparisons. For more information about Google Analytics please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en-GB

9. Further processing

We will not use your personal data for any task other than those listed here.
Should a new unforeseen requirement arise in the future then this policy will be updated and where the Big Front Door basis for processing is based on consent, we will ask you for a new consent which covers the new requirement before processing your details for this new requirement.

10. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in the first instance please contact Big Front Door using [email protected] Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.
  • The service is professional, friendly and swift with a strong focus on the quality of product produced. I think I have finally found a web designer who not only produces good work, but also cares about my business and helps me to move it along
    David Chalmers - Inspired CVs
  • The service from Big Front Door has been fantastic. They kept us updated the whole way through and we just couldn't be happier with the end result. We'd highly recommend them!
    Victoria Sawers - Alvic Sliding Wardrobes
  • Many thanks for the work you have done designing our new website. You took the time to understand what we wanted and then delivered on time with the minimum of fuss. Our head office is very impressed with our new site and can’t believe it went live so quickly.
    Alan Goldie - Managing Director Sys-Care
  • The service and responsiveness from the team at Big Front Door has been first class. The site has never been down in all the years we've been with the company and all my queries have been answered within 24 hours.
    Brian Wilson - Director, Wilson Smillie Consulting
  • Had a great experience with these guys from concept to launch. Whilst they didn't hang about getting things done, everything was done consultatively and thoroughly.

    They gave full control to me but used their professional knowledge and experience to advise what was best for my business. Would highly recommend these guys to any business or start up like mine. Thanks to Dave and his team for their help.

    Ryan Murrant - Owner, Ryan Murrant Photography
  • The big commerce platform integrated really well into google, if we add a new product it sometimes takes as little as a couple of weeks for it to show on the front page of google. We have been recommending BFD and Big Commerce to others and they have all been delighted with the response and quality shown by both the company and the platform.
    Mark Brooks - Managing Director, Wholesale Heaters